My account: Login | Sign Up
Loading... 

Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson, Michael Golden & other DCs | Thread profile

Thread profile page for "Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson, Michael Golden & other DCs" on http://www.collectors-society.com. This report page is a snippet summary view from a single thread "Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson, Michael Golden & other DCs", located on the Message Board at http://www.collectors-society.com. This thread profile page shows the thread statistics for: Total Authors, Total Thread Posts, and Thread Activity, which are reported in a table below. Additional thread profile information is also shown in the following ways:

1) Top Contributing Authors
2) Related Threads on "eBay Auctions"
3) Related Threads on Other Sites

Warning: These statistics are generated using 'best efforts' and can experience delays and reporting errors at times. Please note that such statistics do not constitute a thread's popularity and/or exact posting volumes at any given reporting period.

Title: Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson, Michael Golden & other DCs
Site: www.collectors-society.com  www.collectors-society.com - site profile
Forum: Comics Market - Forum Only Selling  Comics Market - Forum Only Selling - forum profile
Total authors: 3 authors
Total thread posts: 29 posts
Thread activity: no new posts during last week
Domain info for: collectors-society.com

Thread posts in Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson, Michael Golden & other DCs:

1. 
Started 4 months, 1 week ago (2008-06-07 11:06:00)  by Zonker
PayPal is great-- if you prefer to send a check or MO and you're inside the USA, that's cool also. I can ship up to 5 books US Priority Mail for $4.75. After 5, please add 50 cents per book, not to exceed a maximum of $9.30 for flat-rate priority mail shipping. International orders will use the Global Priority flat rate envelope, so 5 can go to Canada for $9.45, to the UK for $11.35, etc....
Size: 859 bytes
Customize:  Customize "Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson,
Michael Golden & other DCs :: Comics Market - Forum Only Selling :: www.collectors-society.com"
2. 
Started 4 months, 1 week ago (2008-06-07 11:08:00)  by Zonker
Green Lantern/Green Arrow 84 Adams cover, interior art by Adams (pencils) and Bernie Wrightson (inks). In Very Good / Fine condition, slight foxing back cover. $10 SOLD! Back Cover Scan
Size: 420 bytes
Customize:  Customize "<b>Reply 1</b>: Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson,
Michael Golden & other DCs :: Comics Market - Forum Only Selling :: www.collectors-society.com"
3. 
Started 4 months, 1 week ago (2008-06-07 11:11:00)  by Zonker
Very Fine Minus copy of Phantom Stranger #12. Comic is in excellent condition save for some slight foxing along the spine, visible on the inside front and inside back covers. Early Jim Aparo artwork inside on the Phantom Stranger. Tony Dezuniga contributes the Dr. Thirteen artwork. Neal Adams of course does the cover artwork. $7.50 SOLD! Back Cover Scan
Size: 555 bytes
Customize:  Customize "<b>Reply 2</b>: Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson,
Michael Golden & other DCs :: Comics Market - Forum Only Selling :: www.collectors-society.com"
4. 
Started 4 months, 1 week ago (2008-06-07 11:13:00)  by Zonker
Adventure Comics 373 Neal Adams cover. Jim Shooter story-- intro of Don and Dawn Allen, the Tornado Twins, descendants of Barry Allen. Don later turns out to become the father of Bart ("Impulse") Allen. In Fine/Very Fine condition (note two creases at the lower left corner of the back cover & tiny rust transfer staining at the lower spine of back cover) $10 Now $8 Back ...
Size: 669 bytes
Customize:  Customize "<b>Reply 3</b>: Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson,
Michael Golden & other DCs :: Comics Market - Forum Only Selling :: www.collectors-society.com"
5. 
Started 4 months, 1 week ago (2008-06-07 11:15:00)  by Zonker
Superman 236 $5 Neal Adams cover. From the great Denny O'Neil/Curt Swan/Murphy Anderson period. Green Arrow and Black Canary have a cameo in the second story (art on that one by Dick Giordano). Half inch tear on back cover Fine Minus Back Cover Scan
Size: 532 bytes
Customize:  Customize "<b>Reply 4</b>: Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson,
Michael Golden & other DCs :: Comics Market - Forum Only Selling :: www.collectors-society.com"
6. 
Started 4 months, 1 week ago (2008-06-07 11:17:00)  by Zonker
Superman 237 $5 Neal Adams cover. Tanning around the edges, not sure if it is foxing or a sunshadow or both? Very Good / Fine Back Cover
Size: 405 bytes
Customize:  Customize "<b>Reply 5</b>: Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson,
Michael Golden & other DCs :: Comics Market - Forum Only Selling :: www.collectors-society.com"
7. 
Started 4 months, 1 week ago (2008-06-07 11:19:00)  by Zonker
Superman 317 $7 Last of the great Neal Adams covers. Looks like ink transfer staining at the back cover spine. Note also the lower right corner crunch (when viewed from the back). Call it Very Fine Minus SOLD! Back Cover
Size: 431 bytes
Customize:  Customize "<b>Reply 6</b>: Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson,
Michael Golden & other DCs :: Comics Market - Forum Only Selling :: www.collectors-society.com"
8. 
Started 4 months, 1 week ago (2008-06-07 11:54:00)  by mr.schomburg
Originally Posted By: Zonker Superman 317 $7 Last of the great Neal Adams covers. Looks like ink transfer staining at the back cover spine. Note also the lower right corner crunch (when viewed from the back). Call it Very Fine Minus Back Cover
Size: 751 bytes
Customize:  Customize "<b>Reply 7</b>: Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson,
Michael Golden & other DCs :: Comics Market - Forum Only Selling :: www.collectors-society.com"
9. 
Started 4 months, 1 week ago (2008-06-07 11:55:00)  by mr.schomburg
Originally Posted By: Zonker Very Fine Minus copy of Phantom Stranger #12. Comic is in excellent condition save for some slight foxing along the spine, visible on the inside front and inside back covers. Early Jim Aparo artwork inside on the Phantom Stranger. Tony Dezuniga contributes the Dr. Thirteen artwork. Neal Adams of course does the cover artwork. $7.50 Back Cover Scan...
Size: 880 bytes
Customize:  Customize "<b>Reply 8</b>: Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson,
Michael Golden & other DCs :: Comics Market - Forum Only Selling :: www.collectors-society.com"
10. 
Started 4 months, 1 week ago (2008-06-07 14:24:00)  by Zonker
Thank you!
Size: 173 bytes
Customize:  Customize "<b>Reply 9</b>: Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson,
Michael Golden & other DCs :: Comics Market - Forum Only Selling :: www.collectors-society.com"
 

Top contributing authors for Collectors Society Message Boards: Neal Adams covers plus Bernie Wrightson, Michael Golden & other DCs

Name Posts
Zonker 25
mr.schomburg 2
bhhooks22 2